Programme (to be defined)

10:30-12:30

Mon1A

Parallel Activity (LREC, Room 2)
Go-Lab Project Workshop

10:30-12:30

Mon1B

Parallel Activity (UAc, Aud. S.)
NeReLa Tempus Project Workshop

13:00-17:00

Registration (UAc, Atrium)

13:30-17:00

Mon2A

Parallel Activity (CVARG, Lab)
Visits to the Laboratory of CVARG/CIVISA

13:30-15:00

Mon2B

Parallel Activity (LREC, Room 2)
Remote Labs Project Meeting (IEEE Standardization committee P1876)

13:30-15:00

Mon2C

Parallel Activity (UAc, Aud. S.)
VISIR Project Workshop

15:30-17:00

Mon2D

Parallel Activity (UAc, Aud. S.)
Workshop

08:00-17:00

Registration (UAc, Atrium)

09:00-09:40

Tue1

Opening Session (UAc, A. M.)
João Luís Gaspar, Rector of University of the Azores
Nelson Simões, Regional Director for Science and Technology representing the Regional Secretary for the Sea, Science and Technology
José Manuel Bolieiro, Mayor of Ponta Delgada
Maria Teresa Restivo, exp.at’15 General Chair, University of Porto
Alberto Cardoso, exp.at’15 General Chair, University of Coimbra

09:40-10:30

Tue2

Plenary Session (UAc, A. M.)
“From local natural events to global catastrophes: new challenges for risk mitigation”
Keynote Speaker: João Luís Gaspar (Rector of the University of Azores, PT)
Chairs: Gabriela Queiroz and Teresa Ferreira

10:30-11:00

Coffee break (UAc, Atrium)

11:00-12:30

Tue3A

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: Paulo Menezes and Jorge Henriques
Papers: #29, #62, #77

11:00-12:30

Tue3B

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Paulo Abreu and Aleksandar Peulic
Papers: #07, #23, #35, #89

12:30-14:00

Lunch break (UAc, Atrium)

14:00-15:45

Tue4A

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: Zorica Nedic and Rodolfo Martins
Papers: #08, #40, #83, #93, #101

14:00-15:45

Tue4B

Parallel OEEE'15 Special Track (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Claudius Terkowsky and David Boehringer
Papers: #01, #52, #63, #70

15:45-15:00

Coffee break (UAc, Atrium)

16:15

Move to LREC (Laboratório Regional de Engenharia Civil)

16:30-18:30

Tue5

Plenary Session (LREC, Aud.)
Elsa Caetano, UP (#108)
Rui Calçada, UP (#109)
Eduardo Azevedo, UAc (#115)
Miguel Motos, Ingevideo
Doru Ursutiu, IAOE
Manuel Castro, IEEE Edu Soc.
Chairs: José Couto Marques and Mikulas Huba

19:00

Welcome Reception at "Centro Municipal de Cultura de Ponta Delgada" with “Pico de Honra”(CMCPD)

8:30-12:30

Registration (UAc, Atrium)

9:00-10:30

Wed1

Exhibition Session (Demos) (UAc, Expos.)
Applications and Contributions in Online Experimentation I
Chairs: Alexander Zimin, Danilo Zutin and Horácio Fernandes
Demos: #02, #06, #10, #13, #14, #15, #19, #25, #28, #30, #36, #37, #42, #50, #65, #71, #74, #98, #111, #112, #113

10:30-11:00

Coffee break (UAc, Atrium)

11:00-12:30

Wed2

Exhibition Session (Demos) (UAc, Expos.)
Applications and Contributions in Online Experimentation II
Chairs: Alexander Zimin, Danilo Zutin and Horácio Fernandes
Demos: #12, #26, #27, #33, #51, #55, #57, #75, #76, #79, #82, #84, #87, #88, #99, #100, #102, #104, #105

12:30

Departure to Ribeira Grande (including Lunch and view of Lagoa do Fogo) (UAc, Park N.)

15:00-15:50

Wed3

Plenary Session, Ribeira Grande (Rib. Theater)
"Know-How and Know-Why: Lab-Created Learning"
Keynote Speaker: Susan Zvacek (USA)
Chairs: Mark Schulz and Gustavo Alves

15:50-16:20

Coffee break (Rib. T. Atrium)

16:20-18:20

Wed4

Plenary Session, Ribeira Grande (Rib. Theater)
Mário Pinho, UAc (#114)
Eduardo Ferreira, ATSEP (#56)
Nuno Guarda, CISCO
Denis Gillet, Go-Lab
Radojka Krneta, NeReLa
Anna Friesel, PELARS
Mário Bochicchio, EDOC
Chairs: Elsa Caetano and Javier Garcia-Zubia

18:30

Social Programme Activity (visit to the historic center of Ribeira Grande) (Rib. G.)

19:30

Reception at ”Museu do Franciscanismo” with “Maracujá de Honra” (Rib. G.)

20:30

Return to Ponta Delgada (Rib. G.)

8:30-17:00

Registration (UAc, Atrium)

8:45-10:30

Thu1A

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: Katarina Zakova and Heinz-Dietrich Wuttke
Papers: #18, #20, #34, #69, #73

8:45-10:30

Thu1B

Parallel Activity: Workshop “Developing and deploying LabVIEW-based remote lab on Labicom platform: steps, tools and skills” (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Radojka Krneta and Ricardo Vardasca

10:30-11:00

Coffee break (UAc, Atrium)

11:00-12:30

Thu2A

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: Susan Zvacek and Diana Urbano
Papers: #92, #94, #80, #106

11:00-12:30

Thu2B

Parallel OEEE'15 Special Track (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Claudius Terkowsky and David Boehringer
Papers: #16, #67, #78, #90

12:30-14:00

Lunch break (UAc, Atrium)

14:00-14:50

Thu3

Plenary Session (UAc, Aud. S.)
"Living and Working with the Internet of Things"
Keynote Speaker: Mark Schulz (Australia)
Chairs: Denis Gillet and Doru Ursutiu

15:00-16:30

Thu4A

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: Andreja Rojko and Anna Friesel
Papers: #31, #49, #53, #58

15:00-16:30

Thu4B

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Mario Bochicchio and Christian Gütl
Papers: #45, #60, #86, #96

16:30-17:00

Coffee break (UAc, Atrium)

17:00-18:30

Thu5

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. N.)
Chairs: James Wolfer and Luciano Andreatta
Papers: #09, #38, #47, #97

17:00-18:30

Thu5

Parallel Session (UAc, Aud. S.)
Chairs: Alexander Kist and Amélia Loja
Papers: #44, #48, #68, #81

18:30-19:00

Thu6

Closing Session (UAc, Aud. S.)
Luís Mendes Gomes, Pro-Rector of University of the Azores
Manuel Castro, IEEE Ed. Soc.
Maria Teresa Restivo, exp.at’15 General Chair, University of Porto
Alberto Cardoso, exp.at’15 General Chair, University of Coimbra

19:30

Gala Dinner and Awards (Coliseu)

8:30

Departure from Ponta Delgada (UAc, Park N.)

Fri1 – Technical Visit I
(visit to the “Central geotérmica da Lagoa do Fogo”)
Tea break at Fábrica do Chá da Gorreana
Fri2 – Technical Visit II (visit to the remote monitoring system of natural phenomena of volcanology and geothermal energy)
Visit (optional) to "Parque Terra Nostra" at Furnas

14:00-16:00

Lunch break at Furnas
Fri3 – Technical Visit III (visit to geothermal systems at Caldeiras - Furnas)

18:00

Return to Ponta Delgada