Programme (to be defined)

17:00-19:30

Registration (Room 1.1)

9:00-17:00

Registration (Room 1.1)

9:00-10:00

Welcome Coffee (2nd floor lobby)

10:00-10:50

W1

Opening Session (Room Pedro Nunes)

11:00-12:30

W2A

Parallel Session:
Solutions for Remote and Virtual Laboratories (R. Pedro Nunes)
Papers: #7, #69, #74, #99

11:00-12:30

W2B

Parallel Session:
Remote and Virtual Experimentation I (Room 2.5)
Papers: #3, #4, #48, #58

12:30-14:00

Lunch break (Centro Cultural Dom Dinis)

14:00-14:50

W3

Plenary Session:
Innovative Experimentation (Room Pedro Nunes)
Invited Speaker: Prof. Henrique Madeira, Univ. of Coimbra, Portugal

15:00-16:30

W4A

Parallel Workshop:
Emerging Technologies for Education (Room Pedro Nunes)

15:00-16:30

W4B

Parallel Workshop:
E-Learning in Industry: Drivers and Barriers (Room 2.5)

16:30-17:00

Coffee break (2nd floor lobby)

17:00-17:30

Move to Headquarters of the Portuguese Engineers Association (OE-RC)

17:30-19:15

W5

Workshop:
Industrial Developers of Virtual Reality and Networking (OE-RC Aud.)
Speakers: INSIZIUM, CISCO

19:30-21:00

Welcome Reception (OE-RC)

9:00-17:00

Registration (Room 1.1)

9:00-10:30

T1A

Parallel Session:
Collaborative Environments and Evaluation (Room Pedro Nunes)
Papers: #41, #44, #72, #38

9:00-10:30

T1B

Parallel Session:
Medical Applications (Room 2.5)
Papers: #47, #84, #94, #102, #104

10:30-11:00

Coffee break (2nd floor lobby)

11:00-12:30

T2

Exhibition Session (Demos):
Applications and Contributions in Online Experimentation I (Room 4.6)
Demos: #5, #6, #40, #45, #50, #52, #61, #65, #73, #75, #77, #80, #86, #89, #107

12:30-14:00

Lunch break (Centro Cultural Dom Dinis)

14:00-14:50

T3

Plenary Session:
Online Engineering and Business Processes (R. Pedro Nunes)
Invited Speaker: Prof. Denis Gillet, École P. F. de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:00-16:30

T4

Exhibition Session (Demos):
Applications and Contributions in Online Experimentation II (Room 4.6)
Demos: #42, #49, #60, #63, #66, #70, #78, #82, #85, #87, #88, #98, #101, #103, #105, #111

16:30-17:00

Coffee break (2nd floor lobby)

17:00-19:00

Visit to the Universidade de Coimbra and City of Coimbra

20:00-23:30

Gala Dinner (Quinta das Lágrimas Hotel)

9:00-17:00

Registration (Room 1.1)

9:30-11:00

F1A

Parallel Session:
Remote and Virtual Experimentation II (Room Pedro Nunes)
Papers: #64, #79, #83, #90

9:30-11:00

F1B

Parallel Session:
Remote Experimentation (Room 2.5)
Papers: #8, #53, #57, #46

11:00-11:30

Coffee break (2nd floor lobby)

11:30-13:00

F2A

Parallel Session:
Research and Training (R. Pedro Nunes)
Papers: #39, #55, #76, #91

11:30-13:00

F2B

Discussion Table:
Virtual Tools for Education and Training (Room 2.5)
Authors of Papers: #51, #54, #67, #71, #93, #100

13:00-14:15

Lunch break (Centro Cultural Dom Dinis)

14:15-15:00

F3

Plenary Session:
The Impact of IT in Universities (Room Pedro Nunes)
Invited Speaker: Prof. Pedro Veiga, Univ. of Lisbon, Portugal

15:00-16:30

F4

Special Session:
Horizon 2020 EU Program (Room Pedro Nunes)

16:30-17:00

F5

Closing Session and Awards (Room Pedro Nunes)

17:00-18:00

Farewell Cocktail (2nd floor lobby)

9:00-17:00

Post-conference Social Program
- Visit to the Convent and to the Buçaco National Forest
- Lunch in the Aliança Wine Cellars
- Visit to the Aliança Underground Museum